Co-owned Businesses PHA Policy If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family must document the share of the business it owns. If the family’s share of the income is lower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for the difference. 6-I.G. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3); 24 CFR 5.603(b)] Overview There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD requires that the PHA include in annual income the anticipated “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This section discusses how the income from various types of assets is determined. For most types of assets, the PHA must determine the value of the asset in order to compute income from the asset.