Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. Page 6-34 Necessary and Reasonable Expenses- The PHA will only allow necessary and reasonable medical expenses and may verify the reasonableness of those expenses by obtaining information from third party service professionals. Definition of Medical Expenses HUD regulations define medical expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) to mean “medical expenses, including medical insurance premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annual income is computed, and that are not covered by insurance.” PHA Policy The most current IRS Publication 502, Medical and Dental Expenses, will be used as a reference to determine the costs that qualify as medical expenses.