For example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement investment plan is not counted as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement investment plan. Jointly Owned Assets 12.A.b Packet Pg. 1526 Attachment: Draft Administrative Plan FY2023-24 [Revision 1] (5601 : Housing Authority Annual Plan) © Copyright 2022 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. Page 6-17 The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.” PHA Policy If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family memb er has unrestricted access to the asset, the PHA will count the full value of the asset.