Maybe they have mobility issues or they want to pay less utilities every month. Trust them to make a decision for themselves by taking away so much restrictive language and obstacles that could affect efficient use of the program. Response: The SMHA is required to adhere to HUD’s federal regulations in the facilitating and application of vouchers. The SMHA is required to size the voucher to the smallest number of bedrooms needed to house a family without overcrowding (defined as 2 persons per bedroom + 1). The federal regulation that governs both is 24CFR § 982.402 which states the following: (b) Determining family unit size. The following requirements apply when the PHA determines family unit size under the PHA subsidy standards: (1) The subsidy standards must provide for the smallest number of bedrooms needed to house a family without overcrowding. Additionally, the same regulation further states: (c) Effect of family unit size-maximum subsidy in voucher program. The family unit size as determined for a family under the PHA subsidy standard is used to determine the maximum rent subsidy for a family assisted in the voucher program. For a voucher tenancy, the PHA establishes payment standards by number of bedrooms. The payment standard for a family shall be the lower of: (1) The payment standard amount for the family unit size; or (2) The payment standard amount for the unit size of the unit rented by the family. (3) Voucher program. For a voucher tenancy, the PHA establishes payment standards by number of bedrooms. The payment standards for the family must be the lower of: (i) The payment standards for the family unit size; or (ii) The payment standard for the unit size rented by the family. Comment: Add some language that will say that if a person is a victim of crime or custody matter or abduction/kidnapping that they will be treated as if the child is still at home if they can show the agency a nexus between the missing household member and criminal activity such as domestic