PHA Policy During the second 12-month exclusion period, the PHA will exclude 100 percent of any increase in income attributable to new employment or increased earning. Lifetime Limitation The EID has a two-year (24-month) lifetime maximum. The two-year eligibility period begins at the same time that the initial exclusion period begins and ends 24 months later. Duri ng the 24- month period, an individual remains eligible for EID even if they begin to receive assistance from a different housing agency, move between public housing and section 8 assistance, or have breaks in assistance. 6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)] Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession. Expenditures for business expansion or amortiz ation of capital indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession may be deducted, based on straight-line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a 12.A.b Packet Pg. 1522 Attachment: Draft Administrative Plan FY2023-24 [Revision 1] (5601 : Housing Authority Annual Plan) © Copyright 2022 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. Page 6-13 business or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]. Business Expenses Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].