Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. Page 6-37 professional. Proof of direct administration or supervision will be required documentation for the specific medical condition. Dental cleanings that can be anticipated based on past actual bills may be included as medical expense deductions. Necessary and Reasonable Expenses- The PHA will only allow necessary and reasonable medical expenses and may verify the reasonableness of those expenses by obtaining information from third party service professionals. Definition of Medical Expenses HUD regulations define medical expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) to mean “medical expenses, including medical insurance premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annual income is computed, and that are not covered by insurance.” PHA Policy The most current IRS Publication 502, Medical and Dental Expenses, will be used as a reference to determine the costs that qualify as medical expenses.