Families That Qualify for Both Medical and Disability Assistance Expenses PHA Policy This policy applies only to families in which the head or spouse is 62 or older or is a person with disabilities. When expenses anticipated by a family could be defined as either medical or disability assistance expenses, the PHA will consider them medical expenses unless it is clear that the expenses are incurred exclusively to enable a person with disabilities to work. 6-II.F. CHILD CARE EXPENSE DEDUCTION HUD defines child care expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) as “amounts anticipated to be paid by the family for the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for which annual income is computed, but only where such care is necessary to enable a family member to actively seek employment, be gainfully employed, or to further his or her education and only to the extent such amounts are not reimbursed. The amount deducted shall reflect reasonable charges for 3.I.c Packet Pg. 530 Attachment: FY21-22 Santa Monica Housing Authority Administrative Plan (4952 : Adoption of Fiscal Year 2022-2023 Santa Monica Public © Copyright 2021 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. Page 6-41 child care. In the case of child care necessary to permit employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount of employment income that is included in annual income.” Clarifying the Meaning of Child for This Deduction Child care expenses do not include child support payments made to another on behalf of a minor who is not living in an assisted family’s household [VG, p. 26].