Santa Monica also offers activities and 14 of 27 entertainment for visitors that are more commercial in nature in activity hubs such as 3rd Street Promenade and Main Street. There are also several private beach clubs on Palisades Beach Road adjacent to the public beach . Draft LUP Map 11 (p.52) provides a beach visitor facilities inventory. Lower Cost Overnight Accommodations The Coastal Act (Section 30213) states that, “Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.” Section 30213 discusses overnight visitor accommodations in the context of precluding the Commission from fixing room rates or establishing a process for identifying eligibility to rent rooms in lower cost facilities.