Locations that are visible but not included in the viewshed are marked as “non- contributing.” 20 of 27 Final Draft LUP Scenic Corridors and Vantage Points Map Policies #142 - #144 reference the scenic resources and define how development is to account for and preserve these views. CCC staff have reviewed these policies and indicated that they comply with the intent of the Coastal Act. 6. Cultural Resources and Historic Preservation Policy Overview The Coastal Act (Section 30244) states, “Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.” The Coastal Act standard of review in regard to historic resources is mostly concerned with the respectful treatment of artifacts that may be discovered and t he need to carefully evaluate such discoveries in consultation with representatives of relevant Native American tribal groups.