The following provides a policy overview of each of the seven coastal resource areas, including the Coastal Act intent for the policies, the context in Santa Monica and the key policies in the LUP. 1. Access Policy Overview The Coastal Act (Section 30210) states that “…maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private 11 of 27 property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.” Section 30211 states further, “Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea.” Draft LUP Access policies are oriented toward providing public access to the beach and coastal recreational amenities for thousands of daily visitors all year round from all economic strata, inclusive of persons with disabilities.