SR 07-24-2018 8A
[…] three terms.” Thereafter, the proponents gathered signatures, and filed their signed
2 of 4
petition with the City Clerk’s Office on May 21, 2018. On July 3, 2018, the County
notified the City Clerk that the measure had received the required number of signatures,
which is 15% of the voters or 10,424. The County found that 19,166 signatures were
filed; 18,943 signatures were verified; 10,620 were found sufficient; 8,323 were not
found sufficient; and 797 signatures were found not sufficient because the signatures
were duplicates. (See Attachment C).
Discussion
California Elections Code Section 9255 provides that if an initiative petition to amend a
city charter is signed by no less than 15 percent of the registered voters in the city, it
“shall be submitted to the voters at an established statewide general, statewide primary,
or regularly scheduled municipal election . . . occurring not less than 88 days after the
date of the order of election.” Elections Code section 1415 further confirms that a
qualified initiative measure “shall be submitted to the voters at the next regularly