Consistent with the requirements of MAUCRSA, applicants would likely be disqualified due to any of the following: 15 of 28 Any person associated with the application has made one or more false or misleading statements, or material omissions on the application or during the application process; Fails to provide information requested or required by the City; For any reason as established in Section 26057 of the California Business and Professions Code, such as denial if any person associated with the application “has been convicted of an offense that is substantially related to the qualifications, function, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made.” Examples include conviction of a violent felony or serious felony (e.g. fraud, deceit, embezzlement, or sale/offering for sale of any controlled substance to a minor).