Sanctions Resulting in the Reduction of Welfare Benefits [24 CFR 5.615] The PHA must make a special calculation of annual income when the welfare agency imposes certain sanctions on certain families. The full text of the regulation at 24 CFR 5.615 is provided as Exhibit 6-5. The requirements are summarized below. This rule applies only if a family was receiving HCV assistance at the time the sanction was imposed. Covered Families The f amilies covered by 24 CFR 5.615 are those “who receive welfare assistance o r other public assistance benefits (‘welfare benefits ’) from a State or other public agency (’welfare agency’) under a program for which Federal, State or local law requires that a member of the family must participate in an economic self -sufficiency progr am as a condition for such assistance” [24 CFR 5.615(b)] Imputed Income When a welfare agency imposes a sanction that reduces a family ’s welfare income because the family commits fraud or fails to comply with the agency ’s economic self -sufficiency program or work activities requirement, the PHA must include in annual income