Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an invest ment will be included in income except to the extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement investment plan is not counted as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement investment plan . Jointly Owned Assets The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts d erived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.” PHA Policy DR A F T RE V I S I O N 20 1 6 © Copyright 20142016 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Admin Plan 1 6-17 Unlimited copies may be made for internal use.