Proof of direct administration or supervision will be required documentation for the specific medical condition. Dental cleaning s that can be anticipated based on past actual bills may be included as medical expense deductions. Necessary and Reasonable Expenses- The PHA will only allow necessary and reasonable medical expenses and may verify the reasonableness of those expenses by obtaining information from third party service professionals. Definition of Medical Expenses HUD regulations define medical expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) to mean “m edical expenses, including medical insurance premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annual income is computed, and that are not covered by insurance.” DR A F T RE V I S I O N 20 1 6 © Copyright 20142016 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Admin Plan 1 6-17 Unlimited copies may be made for internal use.