Section 9.60.160 proposes a tex t amendment that requires that the DA is recorded with the 13 of 66 County Recorder within 10 days of the effective date. This is not a significant change from existing recording procedures. D. Effective Date and Sunset Date of LUVE Effective Date of LUVE The initia tive would become effective in accordance with California Elections Code Section 9217, which states that, “if a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city. The ordinance shall be considered as adopted upon the date that the vote is declared by the legislative body, and shall go into effect 10 days after that date…” Sunset Date LUVE will remain in force until 20 years from its Effective Date.