Beyond the subject site, to the ocean, there is in excess of four hundred and fifty feet (450 ft.) of public parking followed by an additional four hundred plus feet (450+ ft.) to the mean high tide line. This all but eliminates any view of the immediate coast line. ADDENDUM Appian Way, midway on the easterly side of the property, becomes a southerly extension of Pacific Coast Highway and there- fore becomes the "nearest public roadway to the shoreline ". Under the California Coastal Act of 1976, in Article 6, Section 30251, it states: "The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public impor- tance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to. minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas . . . ". Though the proposed development has a building cluster incorporated in it, it is only sixty five feet (65 ft.) wide at its widest point with all other improvements, other than land- scaping, being depressed into the ground except in a few instances where the skating elements rise above