SR-05-13-2014-8A - 104-000-10City Council Meeting: May 13, 2014
[…] Clerk. Signatures were gathered, and they were verified by the County Registrar. On
April 22, 2014, the Clerk reported to Council that petitions had been signed by more than the
requisite 10% of the City's registered voters. Thus, the referendum qualified for the ballot.
Discussion
The Council's choices are established and constrained by state law. Elections Code
section 9237 provides that, once a referendum petition qualifies, "the effective date of
the ordinance shall be suspended and the legislative body shall reconsider the
ordinance." Elections Code section 9241 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the
legislative body does not entirely repeal the ordinance against which the petition is filed,
the legislative body shall submit the ordinance to the voters, either at the next regular
municipal election ... or at a special election called for the purpose, not less than 88
days after the order of the legislative body." If a challenged ordinance goes to the
voters, the Elections Code provides that it shall not be effective until approved by a
majority of those voting.
The Elections Code also establishes certain consequences of repeal. It provides that, if