Further, the Agreement will contain an Outside Building frl Permit Issuance Date and up until that Date, the Developer should be able to rely upon the approved Agreement when expending resources and incurring liabilities without the risk of having the Project potentially altered by subsequent actions of the City. Additionally, as specified in Government Code Section 65864(a), the purpose of the Development Agreement Statutes is to "make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public" by avoiding "[t]he lack of certainty in the approval of development projects [that] can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning." Design Review Process Article 6 of the DA establishes a new hybrid design review body for the design review of this project due to its unique situation of spanning a Landmark and several non - Landmark parcels.