The Supreme Court states at page 245: "The argument has no merit. In California the local laws that prescribe safety, health or other standards sometimes are promulgated as ordinances, sometimes as regulations. When the regulations have been duly prescribed and contain words that clearly are obligatory, to suggest that the Legislature in section 669 -5- gLK:SKS:ms 11/2''79 Council Mtg: l~,~l/79 intended to distinguish between ordinance- form and regulation-form standards discloses a lack of understanding as to how modern governments work." The Court discusses Government Code Section 811.6 which defines "regulation" as follows: "A rule, regulation, order or standard, having the force of law, adopted by an employee or agency of a public entity pursuant to authority vested by constitution, statute, charter or ordinance in such employee or agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by the employee or agency."