The Court discusses Government Code Section 811.6 which defines "regulation" as follows: "A rule, regulation, order or standard, having the force of law, adopted by an employee or agency of a public entity pursuant to authority vested by constitution, statute, charter or ordinance in such employee or agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by the employee or agency." To see how devastating the Supreme Court's decision was, the Court, in discussing Evidence Code Section 669(b)(1) which provides: "(b) This subdivision may be rebutted by proof that: (1) The person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desire to comply with the law .'° held that the "law" includes that very inter-department regu- lation which was violated.