More specifically: (1) Government Code Section 65583(a)(3) requires that the housing element include "an inventory of land suitable for residential development, including vacant sites and sites. having potential for redevelopment ." This provision means what it says, i.e., sites. identified under this section must have the potential for residential development, whether the sites be vacant or underdeveloped. Recent amendments to Housing Element Law demonstrate the correctness of this interpretation. Effective January 1, 1993, Assembly Bill No. 2707 added Government Code Section 65583.1 which provides in relevant part that HCD "in evaluating a proposed or adopted housing element for consistency with state law, may allow a local government to identify adequate sites, as required pursuant.to Section 65583, by a variety of methods, including, but not limited to, redesignation of property to a more intense land use category and increasing the density allowed within one or more categories..." Thus, this law allows a city to count upzoned sites in its inventory without any showing that these sites will actually be redeveloped to the higher allowable density.