sr-092893-9b,~e. GPI _c>~
[…] housing element include "an inventory of land suitable for
residential development, including vacant sites and sites having
potential for redevelopment. ." The City continues to take
the position that this provision means what it says, i.e., sites
identified under this section must simply have the potential for
residential development, whether the sites be vacant or
underdeveloped. Indeed, recent amendments to Housing Element Law
demonstrate that the City correctly interprets this provision.
Effective January 1, 1993, Assembly Bill No. 2707 added
Government Code Section 65583.1 which provides in relevant part
that HCD "in evaluating a proposed or adopted housing element for
consistency with state law, may allow a local government to
identity adequate sites, as required pursuant to Section 65583,
by a variety of methods, including, but not limited to,
redesignation of property to a more intense land use category and
increasing the density .allowed within one or more categories. .
." Thus, this law allows a city to count upzoned sites in its
inventory without any showing that these sites will actually be
redeveloped to the higher allowable density. This is precisely
what the City has done in its inventory by identifying
n r
VVUitD
Thomas Cook
March 15, 1993
Page 5