Indeed, recent amendments to Housing Element Law demonstrate that the City correctly interprets this provision. Effective January 1, 1993, Assembly Bill No. 2707 added Government Code Section 65583.1 which provides in relevant part that HCD "in evaluating a proposed or adopted housing element for consistency with state law, may allow a local government to identity adequate sites, as required pursuant to Section 65583, by a variety of methods, including, but not limited to, redesignation of property to a more intense land use category and increasing the density .allowed within one or more categories. . ." Thus, this law allows a city to count upzoned sites in its inventory without any showing that these sites will actually be redeveloped to the higher allowable density.