The City's Rent Control Law and Ordinance 1615 serve critically important City housing policies. Indeed, we find it perplexing that HCD rejects these programs when the Housing Element Law so clearly authorizes programs of this nature. More specifically, Government Code Section 65583(c)(4) provides that the element should "conserve and improve the condition of the existing affordable housing stock, which may include ways to mitigate the loss of dwelling units demolished by public or private acts;" and Government Code Section 65589 (b) provides "Nothing in this article shall be construed to be a repeal of any authority which may exist of a local government to impose rent controls or restrictions on the sale of real property." Moreover, it has long been established that inclusionary ordinances which require that a specific percentage of units within a new residential development be made affordable constitute legitimate implementation measures designed to increase .the available supply of affordable housing.