SR-410-017
[…] construction shall be commenced within a
specified time and that the project or any
phase thereof be completed within a specified
time.
The agreement may also include terms and
conditions relating to applicant financing of
necessary public facilities and subsequent
reimbursement over time.
The purpose of the legislation authorizing development
agreement was to respond to concerns in the building industry that
there be certainty in the development approval process. Holliman,
Development Aqreements and Vested Rights in california, 13 The
Urban Lawyer 44, 45 (1981). Government Code section 65864 states
the purpose of for the law and states in subdivision (b):
Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the
applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with the existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of development.
Paragraphs 42, 43, and 44 fall well-outside the bounds of what
is appropriately included in a development agreement.
Paragraph 43 mandates that for a ten year period, various
revenues obtained from the lease of the property shall be deposited
into the Beach Fund.