Based on this allocation of space with a 300-room hotel, the proposed number of parking spaces would be 2,834. DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS Section 9800 of the Santa Monica Municipal Code provides for the execution of development agreements pursuant to Article 11, Section 7 of the California Constitution and pursuant to Government Code Section 65864 et. seq. The expressed intent of - 3 - ~ ~ . . the state law is to provide "assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval." In other words I the purpose is to protect applicants from changes in policies and ordinances after approval but before completion of the project.