SR-410-003 (7)
[…] feet maximum of medical office space, a 60,000 square foot
maximum health club, 25,000 square feet maximum of restaurants, a
maximum of 10,000 square feet of additional retail space, a
maximum of 20,000 square feet for banks and savings and loans,
and approximately 620,490 square feet of general commercial
office space. Based on this allocation of space with a 300-room
hotel, the proposed number of parking spaces would be 2,834.
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS
Section 9800 of the Santa Monica Municipal Code provides for the
execution of development agreements pursuant to Article 11,
Section 7 of the California Constitution and pursuant to
Government Code Section 65864 et. seq. The expressed intent of
- 3 -
~
~
.
.
the state law is to provide "assurance to the applicant for a
development project that upon approval of the project, the
applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with
existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval." In other words I the purpose is to
protect applicants from changes in policies and ordinances after
approval but before completion of the project. Development
agreements are most often utilized for large projects which will
take a number of years to build out.