SR-410-003 (6)
[…] would be required to relocate the previously contemplated hotel
to Phase III, substitute a S-story office building for the
previously approved 392-room hotel and health club, and maintain
the park in Phase II. The amendment would also, at the request
of staff and the Planning Commission, change various sections of
the existing Development Agreement regarding height definition,
uses, floor area definition and parking requirements.
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS
Section 9800 of the Santa Monica Municipal Code provides for the
execution of development agreements pursuant to Article 11,
Section 7 of the California Constitution and pursuant to
Government code Section 65864 et. seq. The expressed intent of
the State law is to provide "assurance to the applicant for a
development project that upon approval of the project, the
applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with
existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval. It In other words, the purpose is to
protect applicants from changes in policies and ordinances after
approval but before completion of the project. Development
agreements are most often utilized for large projects which will
take a number of years to build.
- 2 -
.
.
..