The courts have determined that an arrangement involving co-ownership of real property coupled with the right to exclusive occupancy of a partlcular unit does not constitute a "community apartment" unless such right appears on the face of the deed for purposes of state law. The Adler and Bakananauskas decisions do not limit local regulation of the types of situations addressed therein. The city clearly has the authority to regulate subdivisions that are not regulated by the SUbdivision Map Act. Government Code Section 66411 states: - 2 - . . 66411. Regulation and control of the design and improvement of subdivisions are vested in the legislative bodies of local agencies. Each local agency shall by ordinance regulate and control subdivisions for which this division requires a tentat1ve and final or parcel map. In the development, adoption, revision, and application of such ordinance, the local agency shall comply with the provisions of Section 65913.2. Such ordinance shall specifically provide for proper grading and eras ion control, including the prevention of sedimentation or damage to offsite property. Each local agency may by ordinance regulate and control other subdivisions, provided that such regulations are not more restrictive than the regulations for those subdivisions for which a tentative and final or parcel map are required by this division, and provided further that such regulations shall not be applied to short-term leases (terminable by either party on not more than 30 days' notice in writing) of a portion of the operating right-of-way of a railroad corporation defined as such by Section 230 of the - 3 - . . Public utilities Code unless a showing is made in individual cases, under substantial evidence, that public policy necessitates the application of such regulations to such short-term leases in such individual cases. since significant confusion has arisen because of the use of the term "community apartment" to refer to situations in which an undivided interest in land is coupled with the right of occupancy of an apartment thereon, where such