Approval of a vesting tentative map shall in no way limit or diminish the authority of the City to deny or impose reasonable conditions in conjunction with subsequent approvals relating to the project provided the City applies those ordinances, policies and standards in effect at the time of approval of the vestinq tentative map. (Emphasis added.) California Government Code Section 66474.2 states in relevant part: Section 66464.2. In determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local agency has determined that the application is complete pursuant to section 65943 of the Government Code. However, if the local agency has formal~ initiated proceedings by way of ordinance or resolution and published notice of such ordinance or resolution, in accord with the procedures used by the local agency for publlcation of ordinances, to amend applicable general or specific plans, oi zoninq or subdivision ordinances before it has received the complete application, the local agency may apply any ordinances; policies, or standards enacted or instituted as a result of those proceedings which are in effect on the date the local agency approves or disapproves the tentative map. If the subdivision applicant requests changes in appl icable ordinances, policies or standards in connection with the same development project, any ordinances, policies or standards adopted pursuant to the applicant's request shall apply. (Emphasis added.) The new Zoning Ordinance was adopted after formal initiation of proceedings in accordance with the procedures used by the City for adoption of the zoning ordinances.