SR-400-006 (7)
[…] confer a vested right to proceed with
development in substantial compliance with
the ordinances, policies, and standards in
effect at the time the vestinq tentative
- 1 -
.
.
map is approved or conditionally approved.
Approval of a vesting tentative map shall
in no way limit or diminish the authority
of the City to deny or impose reasonable
conditions in conjunction with subsequent
approvals relating to the project provided
the City applies those ordinances,
policies and standards in effect at the
time of approval of the vesting tentative
map. (Emphasis added.)
California Government Code Section 66474.2 states in
relevant part:
Section 66464.2. In determining
whether to approve or disapprove an
application for a tentative map, the local
agency shall apply only those ordinances,
policies, and standards in effect at the
date the local agency has determined that
the application is complete pursuant to
Section 65943 of the Government Code.
However, if the local agency has formally
initiated proceedings by way of ordinance
or resolution and published notice of such
ordinance or resolution, in accord with
the procedures used by the local aqency
for publication of ordinances, to amend
applicable general or specific plans, or
zoninq or subdivision ordinances before it
has received the complete application, the
local agency may a~~ly any ordinances,
policies, or standards enacted or
instituted as a result of those
proceedings which are in effect on the
date the local agency approves or
disapproves the tentative map. If the
subdivision applicant requests changes in
applicable ordinances, policies or
standards in connection with the same
development project, any ordinances,
policies or standards adopted pursuant to
the applicant's request shall apply.
(Emphasis added.)
The new Zoning Ordinance was adopted after formal
initiation of proceedings in accordance with the procedures used
by the Ci ty for adoption of the zoning ordinances. Therefore,
pursuant to Government Code Section 66474.2, the City had the