SR-104-084 (5)
[…] Charter Amendment on the November 7,2000, Election Ballot, and
Adoption of Other Election-Related Resolutions.
INTRODUCTION
Two petitions, each proposing a separate amendment to the Charter of the City of
Santa Monica, were duly submitted to the City Clerk's Office on May 30, and May 31,
2000, respectively. The Los Angeles County Clerk's Office has verified that the
petitions contain the minimum number of valid signatures required to place the
proposals on the November 7,2000, Statewide General Election ballot.
BACKGROUND
Elections Code Section 9255(a)(3) provides for a proposed charter amendment to be
submitted to the voters as follows: "An amendment or repeal of a city charter proposed
by a petition signed by 15 percent of the registered voters of the city."
Proposed Santa Monica "Taxpaver Protection" Amendment of 2000
At the time that the notice of intent to circulate a petition was published by the
proponents of the "Taxpayer Protection Amendment" initiative (December 30,1999),
there were 56,109 registered voters in the City.