The registered voter population at the time of publishing was 55,801, and based on that number, 5,580 valid signatures were needed for qualification. The County Clerk's Office has verified that the petitions contain the minimum number of valid signatures required to place the proposed ordinance on the ballot for a public vote (Exhibit B). Discussion Division 9, Chapter 3, Article 1, of the State Elections Code provides for the municipal initiative process. Section 9215 of Article 1 states as follows: 9215. Petition signatures; ordinance submitted at next regular municipal election. If the initiative petition is signed by not less than 10 percent of the voters of the city. . . . . . the legislative body shall do one of the following: (a) Adopt the ordinance, without alteration, at the regular meeting at which the certification of the petition is presented, or within 10 days after it is presented.