SR-407-000-05 (7)
[…] affordable projects with inadequate parking?
SB 1818 does not establish an exemption from CEQA requirements. The
regulatory concessions that must be offered to a qualifying project do not and
cannot include non-compliance with CEQA. CEQA operates independently of
SB 1818 and is not limited by that statute. However, a project may qualify for a
categorical exemption under State CEQA Guidelines Section 15332 (Infill
Development Projects) if it meets the criteria set out in that section and is not
subject to any of the exceptions established under Section 15300.2.
Separately, Public Resources Section 21159.24 provides a qualified, statutory
exemption for specified inclusionary intill housing projects. This exemption would
not apply if there is "a reasonable possibility that the project will have a project-
specific, significant effect on the environment due to unusual circumstances."
An agency must prepare an initial study for any project (including an affordable
project) that is not exempt from CEQA. If there is substantial evidence (e.g.,
facts or expert opinion based on facts) that the project may result in a significant