SR-703-016
[…] that stores with such limited stock-in-trade would have secondary effects); Wil-Kar. Inc. v.
Village of Germantown, 153 F.Supp.2d 982 991(E.D. Wis 2001) (city could not establish a
narrowing construction based on past practice since city's only practice was non-enforcement).
See also Executive Arts v. City of Grand Rapids, 391 F.3d 783, 796 (6th Cir. 2004) (city's broad
ordinance would encompass establishments such as Walden's and Borders; city had not
produced any evidence of secondary effects from these type of establishments); Government
Code Section 65850.4 ("for purposes of this section, a sexually oriented business is one whose
primary purpose is the sale or display of matter, that because of its sexually explicit nature, may,
pursuant to state law or local regulatory authority, be offered only to persons over the age of 18
years). But see People v. Superior Court (Lucero), 49 Cal. 3d 14 (while determining that a single
showing of an adult film could not make the theater an adult theater, the court held that a
F;\MunicipaILaw\Share\MCMUS\BAR\Adult Entertainment Ordinance,doc
April 21, 2005
Page 5