Discussion At present, Santa Monica's Municipal Code does not prohibit nudity. Section 4.08.070 prohibits persons from putting on or taking off bathing suits upon beaches, under piers and in their cars. However, the Municipal Code does not prohibit being nude in public places (or elsewhere). The anomalous result is as follows: it is unlawful to change into one's bathing suit at the beach in Santa Monica, but it is not unlawful to be nude at the beach. Likewise, state law does not prohibit nudity in public places. Penal Code Section 314 prohibits "indecent exposure." It provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person who willfully and lewdly ...(e)xposes his [sic] person, or the private parts thereof, in any JUl 1 1 !95 80 public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby" is guilty of a crime. The courts interpret this language to mean that sexual conduct is required for a violation of section 314. See, e.q., Eckle v. Davis, 124 Cal. Rptr. 685 (1975); In re smith, 102 Cal. Rptr. 335, 338 (1972).