Therefore, the question as to whether a claim filed by a Parking Authority member for retroactive compensation would be barred must be addressed. Were Parking Authority members forced to file suit to recover compensation owed according to the actual Resolution adopted on July 14, 1981 (which was not reflected in the written version of either the Minutes or the ReSOlution), the applicable statute of limitations would likely be three years, since it would be treated as analogous to a liability created by statute. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 338. Such a suit would not be barred by a claims statute since California Government Code Section 905 provides an exception to Government Code Section 900 requiring the filing of a claim prior to filing a lawsuit for "[ c] laims by pUblic employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances." - 2 - e e The Parking Authority clearly has the power to compromise disputed claims before or after suit has been filed. The Parking Authority members' claim to past compensation, to which they were entitled pursuant to Resolution Number 166 (PAS), is clearly a meritorious claim.