SR-8-A (21)
[…] subsequent occupancy by commercial tenants, i.e., changes in use
without required permits.
The Ellis Act authorizes the withdrawal of residential
rental housing units from the rental housing market. The Ellis
Act, however, authorizes nothing beyond that withdrawal. It does
not authorize future occupancy by owners, commercial tenants, or
anyone else.
Changes in use, whether to owner occupancy from rental
housing or to commercial use from rental use, are subj ect to
local land use controls. The Ellis Act does not interfere with
these controls. Government Code section 7060.1 states, in
relevant part:
- 2 -
.
.
Notwithstanding Section 7060, nothing in
this chapter does any of the following:
(b) Diminishes or enhances, except as
specifically provided in section 7060.2, any
power which currently exists or which may
hereafter exist in any public entity to grant
or deny any entitlement to the use of real
property, including, but not limited to,
planning, zoning, and subdivision map
approvals.
As the Santa Monica Municipal Code is currently written,
owners who move into units from which they have evicted tenants
pursuant to the Ellis Act may be violating Municipal Code
sections 9300 et seq., in that they are creating illegal
subdivisions or changes of use without Zoning Administrator