SR-8-A (18)
[…] respond to these two cases. The courts have determined that an
arrangement involving co-ownership of real property coupled with
the right to exclusive occupancy of a particular unit does not
constitute a "community apartment II unless such right appears on
the face of the deed for purposes of state law. The Adler and
Bakananauskas decisions do not limit local regulation of the
types of situations addressed therein. The City clearly has the
authority to regulate subdivisions that are not regulated by the
Subdivision Map Act. Government Code Section 66411 states:
- 2 -
.
.
66411. Regulation and control of the
design and improvement of subdivisions are
vested in the legislative bodies of local
agencies. Each local agency shall by
ordinance regulate and control
subdivisions for which this division
requires a tentative and final or parcel
map. In the development, adoption,
revision, and application of such
ordinance, the local agency shall comply
with the provisions of section 65913.2.
Such ordinance shall specifically provide
for proper grading and erosion control,
including the prevention of sedimentation
or damage to offsite property. Each local
agency may by ordinance regulate and
control other subdivisions, provided that
such regulations are not more restrictive
than the regulations for those
subdivisions for which a tentative and
final or parcel map are required by this
division, and provided further that such
regulations shall not be applied to
short-term leases (terminable by either
party on not more than 30 days' notice in
writing) of a portion of the operating
right-of-way of a railroad corporation
defined as such by section 230 of the
- 3 -
.
.
Public utilities Code unless a showing is
made in individual cases, under
substantial evidence, that public policy
necessitates the application of such
regulations to such short-term leases in
such individual cases.
Since significant confusion has arisen because of the use of
the term "community apartment II to refer to situations in which an
undivided interest in land is coupled with the right of occupancy