LEGAL ANALYSIS The appellant contends that no new, revised or supple- mental EIR is required for these proj ects because the proposed changes merely further mitigate the environmental effects of these proj ects -- effects which were determined by the EIR to be insignificant in the oriqinal projects. Section 21166 of CEQA specifically provides in pertinent part : LA\fRESCE & HARDI~G . . It. IDRO"E:$$IOHAL- COR'OAATlOH ATTORNEYS AT .....W Laurie Lieberman September 21, 1988 Page 4 . "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or 8upp~emental environmental imoact report shall pe .~qu~;~d by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of th. followi~q "vents occ;:urs: Ca> Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require ma;or revisions of the environmental report. II CEmphasis added.)