SR-504-002-
[…] to a combination of San Francisco townhouse
features.
7. The shade and shadowing impacts of the project
proposed for 3019 Third Street have been
further mitigated, and the reduced shadow
impacts have been thoroughly analyzed by use
of a computer program which calculates solar
impacts.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The appellant contends that no new, revised or supple-
mental EIR is required for these proj ects because the proposed
changes merely further mitigate the environmental effects of these
proj ects -- effects which were determined by the EIR to be
insignificant in the oriqinal projects.
Section 21166 of CEQA specifically provides in pertinent
part :
LA\fRESCE & HARDI~G .
.
It. IDRO"E:$$IOHAL- COR'OAATlOH
ATTORNEYS AT .....W
Laurie Lieberman
September 21, 1988
Page 4 .
"When an environmental impact report has been
prepared for a project pursuant to this
division, no subsequent or 8upp~emental
environmental imoact report shall pe .~qu~;~d
by the lead agency or by any responsible
agency, unless one or more of th. followi~q
"vents occ;:urs:
Ca> Substantial changes are proposed in the
project which will require ma;or revisions of
the environmental report. II CEmphasis added.)
Similarly, CEQA Regulation 15162, subdivision (a),
provides in pertinent part:
"Where an EIR or Negative Declaration has been