If any officer of the City, during the term for which the officer was elected or appointed, shall so vote or participate or shall be financially interested as aforesaid, upon conviction thereof, the official shall forfeit his or her office." The meaning of the some of the terms contained in Section 1302 is somewhat unclear (e.g., "comes before" "connected" and "participating in"). However, in general, Section 1302 appears to encompass both the prohibitions of Section 1090 and the general prohibition contained in the Political Reform Act. Government Code Section 1090 is much more succinct. It provides, in pertinent part, that "city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." A large body of law, including regulations, co.:.t decisions and Attorney General Opinions, explains this prohibition and thereby facilitates its application. For example, that body of lauv explains what constitutes "making" a contract.